×

GDPR & your privacy.

Your privacy as a member is important to us. Recently, rules surrounding privacy have changed, so we have created this manifest for you to read and accept.

It is not possible for you to be classed as an authentic member of the DCA unless you accept the terms, that includes but is not limited to the GDPR statement below.

Please read the privacy policy here.

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY 25/05/18

 

1. Introduction to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies in respect of the following company: Data Centre Alliance Ltd (“DCA”) (registered in England under number 07559129);
which (i) has its registered office address at 2 Fordbrook Business Centre, Marlborough Road, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5NU, and (ii) is referred to in this Privacy Policy where the term “we” is used.
Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We gather and process data in accordance with the prevailing data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.
GDPR Commitment. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation of the European Union which took effect on May 25, 2018. The GDPR is designed to harmonize data protection laws across Europe and to protect the personal data of EU citizens. The GDPR establishes strong fundamental rights for individuals to protect their personal data.
This Privacy Policy (together with our membership Terms and conditions, a copy of which can be found HERE  sets out the basis on which we will store and process personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your data.
2. Information we may collect about you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide, by:
o    applying to become a Registered User;
o    completing and submitting a membership application form;
o    renewing your annual membership;
o    registering and or subscribing to membership services;
o    requesting user access to your organisations member profile;
o    registering for events;
o    requesting further information, services and or content;
o    registering to receive DCA and or 3rd party trade publication
o    submitting content for publication or to the Central Library;
o    providing your business card or providing contact details via email or letter
o    completing surveys and questionnaires.
This includes your title, gender, full name, postal & email addresses and other communication contact information such as job title, role areas of interest and company / organisation affiliation.
    Details of your visits to our website. These include, but are not limited to:
o    details of the computer or other device that you are using, and its operating system;
o    details of the web browser you are using;
o    details of your language settings;
o    traffic data;
o    location data;
o    weblogs;
o    IP address data; and
o    other communication data.   
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including any information provided or required to resolve your enquiry, question or issue you may have.
3. Cookies
We only use ‘cookies’ on our website pages in order to optimise functionality and for anonymised statistical purposes.
A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer, and by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie; and you may block cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please note that if you restrict all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have configured your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our websites.
When you first visit our site, a pop-up header will be generated alerting you to our cookie policy. It will re-appear in the event that you change your cookie settings from time to time.
A copy of our cookie policy can be found HERE
You can find more about how cookies are used and opting out of their use at: cookies information.
4. Storage of personal data
We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect information from:
•    loss;
•    misuse;
•    unauthorised access;
•    disclosure;
•    alteration; or
•    destruction.
Our security systems include authenticated access to the internal database and users name and password protection to each individuals personal and organisational profiles on the members portal.  We also encrypt and anonymise data wherever it is appropriate to do so. We regularly take back-ups of our data and these are stored in a secure safe. We regularly review overall web security and audit procedures.  
In conforming with data protection laws, we endeavour to implement appropriate procedures to protect your personal data and to prevent any unauthorised access or misuse of it.  Our servers, on which your personal data is kept, are located in the United Kingdom, the European Union and (in accordance with the Privacy Shield framework) the United States of America.
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted via the internet between us: any such transmission is at your own risk.  
5. Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
•    to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
•    to provide you with relevant information, updates and services of a type that you either request from us or which we feel may interest you;
•    to notify you of collaborative opportunities we feel may interest you;
•    to notify you of account access or financial related issues;
•    to notify of upcoming conferences/workshops and or networking/social events;
•    to notify you of speaking/panel /chairing opportunities;
•    to allow you to register and receive DCA and or 3rd party trade publications
•    to carry out the requirements of any membership contractual obligations;
•    to allow you to send invite connection requests to fellow members;
•    to allow you to use the interactive features of our website; and
•    to notify you about changes to our service.
We are committed to responsible email sending practices.  We only send email to individuals whose data has been lawfully and fairly obtained.  If at any time you do not wish to receive further emails from us, please use the unsubscribe functionality contained in all of our communications. Alternatively, please contact us by email: [email protected]  or by post to Data Protection Co-ordinator, Data Centre Alliance, 2 Fordbrook Business Centre, Marlborough Road, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5NU.
6. Disclosure of your information
This Privacy Notice applies to the company listed at 1. (Introduction) above,
We use the services of:
•    Dropbox, Inc., a web-based file sharing services company, to share information between our board directors and our staff;  Dropbox, Inc. is registered under the ‘Privacy Shield’ arrangements; a copy of its registration can be found here; and
•    Mailchimp a mail merging company which is registered under the ‘Privacy Shield’ arrangements; a copy of its registration can be found here.
In addition, we may disclose your relevant personal information, to the extent that we are under a duty to or it is right and proper to disclose or share your personal data in order to:
•    comply with any legal obligation;  
•    enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements with you; or
•    protect the rights, property, or safety of the DCA Data Centre Trade Association detailed above at 1. (Introduction), our employees, fellow members, or others.
7. Your rights
The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights.  These rights include the following:
•    a right to data erasure;
•    a right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you;
•    a right of correction (or, where appropriate, erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate;
•    a right to data portability;
•    a right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data;
•    a right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator, who can be contacted as follows:
o    by email: [email protected] ; or in writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, Data Centre Alliance, 2 Fordbrook Business Centre, Marlborough Road, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5NU.; and a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you exercise any of these rights, please be aware that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.
You also have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.
There are three legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data, as described in this privacy policy:
•    Contract - to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you.  If you are not able to provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform our side of any contract with you.
•    Legitimate Interest - in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you and others, we need to collect and process personal data about you.
•    Consent - also we may rely on your consent for us to use your personal data.
8. Data Retention
We normally hold and process your data for a maximum of seven (7) years from the date when you last interacted with our services.  In this context, “interact” means being a member or enquiring about becoming a member.
In any event, we will stop the processing of your data where you ask us to do so by contacting us at [email protected] or by post to Data Protection Officer, Data Centre Alliance, 2 Fordbrook Business Centre, Marlborough Road, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5NU. The only circumstances in which we will not do so are where we have a legal obligation or a legitimate interest to continue processing your data.
Our website, members portal, updates and email bulletins may contain links to and from the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.  We do not set, and are not responsible for, any of those policies.
9. Analytic Suppliers
By “Analytic Supplier”, we mean any company such as: Facebook, Google, Twitter and Microsoft. Analytic Suppliers supply us with statistical information on how users interact with our website to help us improve our user experience.
In common with many organisations that use the internet, we occasionally use your personal data to help Analytic Suppliers match relevant advertisements to you using the data analytics of those Analytic Suppliers.  However, we only use the data in that way where you are a subscriber to the services of Analytic Suppliers and have therefore agreed to this service by acceding to the relevant Agreements of those Analytic Suppliers.
We do not control the countries outside the United Kingdom in which any Analytic Supplier processes data.
In using Analytic Suppliers we may send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom as explained above in 4. Storage of personal data.
10. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please therefore check this page on a regular basis.  Where we make any substantial change to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email.
11. Contact
Questions and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to [email protected]

Upcoming Events


Latest News

Ireland’s biggest and best datacenter event is also free to attend

How Datacentres Helped Build the Fastest-Growing Economy in the Eurozone

ServerHouse opens new data centre in Fareham

Circle B, Rittal and Switch Datacenters launch first European OCP Experience Center

EcoCooling ‘3-Cooler Group’ deployed by Etix Blockchain for new data centre in Iceland